Contact Us

Faces of LIU by Discipline





- Thomas Buonaiuto, B.S. in Public Accounting, Class of 1987

- Christie Comunale, Ph.D., Professor of Accounting

- Norisbel Jimenez, B.S. in Accounting, Class of 2013

- Charlene Williams, M.S. in Accounting, Class of 2012

Business Administration

- Maria Canales, B.S. in Management, Class of 2010; M.B.A. in Human Resources Management, Class of 2012

- Monique Maiurano, M.B.A., Class of 2013

- James White, B.S./M.B.A. in Accountancy, Class of 2013

Health Administration

- Tabetha Martinez, B.S./M.P.A. in Health Care Administration, Class of 2013


- Maura Belliveau, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Management

- Sue Macaluso, M.S. in Management Engineering, Class of 2014


- Stephanie Persaud, B.S. in Marketing, Class of 2013


Education, Information and Technology


Archives and Records Management

- Gregory S. Hunter, Ph.D., Director, Archives and Records Management Program


- Utra Budhu, M.S.Ed. in School Psychology, Class of 2014

- Rita Johnson, M.S. in Adolescence Education: Spanish, Class of 2012

- Sara Koenigsdorf, M.S. in Teaching Students with Disabilities, Class of 2013

- Rita Kwan, M.S.Ed. in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), Class of 2007

- John McLaughlin, M.S.Ed. in Teaching Urban Children with Disabilities (Grades 1-6), Class of 2011

- Yen Yen Woo, Ed.D., Associate Professor of Education

Information Studies

- Linda Burghardt, Ph.D. in Information Studies, Class of 2012


Global Studies


- David Gardiner Garcia, B.A. in Global Studies, Class of 2006


Health-Related Programs


Athletic Training

- David K. Spierer, Ed.D., CSCS, CES, Associate Professor, Division of Athletic Training, Health and Exercise Science

Biomedical Sciences

- Jade Greco, B.S. in Biomedical Sciences, Class of 2013

- Venkata Sravani Kollu, M.S. in Medical Biology, Class of 2012

Health Administration

- Tabetha Martinez, B.S./M.P.A. in Health Care Administration, Class of 2013

Mental Health Counseling

- Denise DeMattia, M.S. in Mental Health Counseling, Class of 2011


- Elisabeth Bernabe, B.S. in Nursing, Class of 2012

- Aionga Sonya Pereira, B.S. in Nursing, Class of 2012

Occupational Therapy

- Ian Galperin, B.S./M.S. in Occupational Therapy, Class of 2013


- Christine Attalla, Pharm.D., Class of 2014

- Craig Grant, M.S. in Pharmacology, Class of 2008

- Jouliana Matta, Pharm.D., Class of 2014

- Irina Pikovskaya, Pharm.D., Class of 2001

- Chanie Wassner, Pharm.D., Class of 2013

Physical Therapy

- Neville Crick, B.S./M.S. in Physical Therapy, Class of 2002; D.P.T., Class of 2005

Public Health

- Gregory Drapkin, M.P.H., Class of 2013

Respiratory Care

- Erica Chong, B.S. in Respiratory Care, Class of 2008

Social Work

- Audrey Thompson, B.S. in Social Work, Class of 2013

Sports Science

- James Jones, B.S. in Sports Science, Class of 2011


Homeland Security


- Lauren Sivan, Advanced Certificate in Homeland Security Management, Class of 2010


Liberal Arts and Sciences



- Nidha Azam, M.S. in Biology, Class of 2012

- Matthew Draud, Ph.D., Chair, Biology Department

- Martha Lewis, B.S. in Biology, Class of 2013

Communication Sciences and Disorders

- Zimmad Imam, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders, Class of 2011; M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology, Class of 2013


- James J. Colangelo, Psy.D., Chair, Department of Counseling and Development

- Wendi S. Williams, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Counseling

Criminal Justice

- Christopher Bates, B.A. in Criminal Justice, Class of 2013

- John Eagan, B.A. in Criminal Justice, Class of 2012


- Thomas Fahy, Ph.D., Associate Professor of English

Environmental Sustainability

- Matthew Russo, P.E., M.S. in Environmental Sustainability, Class of 2014

Forensic Science

- Jack Lopez, B.S. in Forensic Science, Class of 2012

Political Science

- Raphael Boccella, B.A. in Political Science, Class of 2012


- Andrea Sieban, B.A. in Psychology, Class of 2013

- Richard Thompson, B.A. in Psychology, Class of 2012; M.A. in Psychology, Class of 2014


- Katie Shepardson, B.A. in Sociology, Class of 2013


Visual and Performing Arts



- Gloria Garayua, B.F.A. in Acting, Class of 2000

Art History

- Aileen June Wang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Art History

Arts Management

- Michelle Espinosa, B.F.A. in Arts Management, Class of 2012


- Dana Hash-Campbell, Chair and Dance Coordinator, Performing Arts Department

Electronic Media

- Nick Parker, B.F.A. in Electronic Media, Class of 2010


- Soopum Sohn, Associate Professor of Film


- Mabel Martinez, B.A. in Journalism, Class of 2013

- Alex Parker, B.F.A. in Print and Electronic Journalism, Class of 2013

Media Arts

- Nik Conklin, B.A. in Media Arts, Class of 2012; M.A. in Media Arts, Class of 2014

- Edna Oliveros, M.A. in Media Arts, Class of 2012

Writing and Producing for Television

- Norman Steinberg, Director, TV Writers Studio

- Gabriel Tolliver, M.F.A. in Writing and Producing for Television, Class of 2013