Past Award Winners

Past Award Winners




2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

1955

1954

1953

1952

1951

1950

1949

1948



2014 George Polk Award Winners

International Reporting: Rukmini Callimachi of the New York Times for revealing that European nations secretly paid the Islamic State millions of dollars to ransom hostages.

Foreign Reporting: Rania Abouzeid for “The Jihad Next Door,” an extensive and authoritative account of the rise of the Islamic State published online by Politico Magazine.

Health Reporting: Adam Nossiter, Norimitsu Onishi, Ben Solomon, Sheri Fink, Helene Cooper and Daniel Berehulak of The New York Times for early coverage of the scourge of Ebola in West Africa.

National Reporting: Carol Leonnig of The Washington Post for series of exclusive reports on serious security lapses and misconduct by U.S. Secret Service agents and officials.

Local Reporting: Tim Novak, Chris Fusco and Carol Marin of the Chicago Sun-Times for reports leading police to reopen a 10-year-old homicide case involving a nephew of former mayor Richard M. Daley.

Business Reporting: A consortium of 120 journalists from 58 countries and 42 news organizations organized by The International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, as part of the Center for Public Integrity, for revealing new ways companies and individuals avoid taxes.

Environmental Reporting: The staff of The Seattle Times for linking a mudslide resulting in 43 deaths to corners cut, safeguards disregarded and warnings ignored.

Justice Reporting: Julie K. Brown of the Miami Herald and Michael Schwirtz and Michael Winerip of The New York Times for revealing rampant brutalizing of mentally impaired inmates that caused injury and death.

Magazine Reporting: James Verini of the National Geographic for an 11,000-word report on the Democratic Republic of the Congo that asked, “Should the United Nations Wage War to Keep Peace?”

Military Reporting: Dennis Wagner of The Arizona Republic for exposing how Veterans Administration officials won bonuses based on false wait-time data for treatment of veterans who died awaiting care.

State Reporting: Doug Pardue, Glenn Smith, Jennifer Berry Hawes and Natalie Caula Hauff of The Post and Courier in Charleston, S.C., for linking 300 deaths to indifferent response domestic abuse.

Television Reporting: John Carlos Frey of The Investigative Fund, Marisa Venegas of Telemundo, and Solly Granatstein of The Weather Channel and Efran Films for documentary reports on 400 deaths of migrants abandoned in the harsh terrain of Brooks County, Texas.

Commentary: Ta-Nehisi Coates of The Atlantic for “The Case for Reparations,” a provocative and well documented essay published in the magazine’s June 2014 issue.

Career Award: Garry Trudeau for Doonesbury, where B.D., Zonker, Joanie Caucus, Rick Redfern, Mark Slackmeyer, Uncle Duke and such have cut political pretension down to size for 45 years.


2013 George Polk Award Winners

Polk Awards Recognize Historic and Memorable Year in Journalism - April 2014

George Polk Career Award: Brooklyn-born Pete Hamill joined the New York Post in 1960 and later wrote for the New York Herald Tribune, the Post again, the Daily News, the Village Voice and Newsday as well as the Saturday Evening Post, New York Magazine, the New Yorker, Esquire, Playboy, and Rolling Stone.

National Security Reporting: Glenn Greenwald, Ewen MacAskill and Laura Poitras of The Guardian and Barton Gellman of The Washington Post for investigative stories based on top-secret documents disclosed by former intelligence analyst Edward Snowden. 

The Guardian: NSA collecting phone records of millions of Verizon customers daily”; Timeline of articles

The Washington Post: U.S., British intelligence mining data from nine U.S. Internet companies in broad secret program

Foreign Reporting: James Yardley of The New York Times for coverage of the disastrous Rana Plaza collapse in Bangladesh, which dwarfed the 1911 Triangle Shirtwaist Factory fire in its immensity, claiming the lives of more than 1,100 clothing workers.

National Reporting: Eli Saslow of The Washington Post for six stories delving into the lives of some of the 47 million Americans who receive aid from the $78 billion federal food stamp program, which has tripled in the past decade. 

“Waiting for the 8th”

State Reporting: Shawn Boburg, of The Record of Northern New Jerseyfor articles on lane closures on the George Washington Bridge in September that created a monumental traffic jam in Fort Lee, New Jersey.

Agency Still Silent on tie-up at GWB

Local Reporting: Andrea Elliott of The New York Times for “Invisible Child,” her riveting five-part series focusing on one of 22,000 homeless children in New York City. 

Invisible Child

Political Reporting: Rosalind Helderman, Laura Vozzella and Carol Leonnig of The Washington Post for revealing the relationship between Virginia Governor Bob McDonnell and a wealthy entrepreneur. 

McDonnell apologizes, repays loans

Medical Reporting: Meg Kissinger of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel for a series of stories on the Milwaukee County mental health system so revelatory, analytical and conclusive that they amount to a definitive study of a system that barely functions; and Cynthia Hubert and Phillip Reese of the Sacramento Bee for turning one man’s account into a shocking exposé of a Las Vegas psychiatric hospital’s practice of exporting patients — 1,500 over five years — to locales across the country via Greyhound bus.

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: “Chronic Crisis
Sacramento Bee: “L.A. poised to go after Las Vegas hospital in patient-dumping cases

Justice Reporting: Frances Robles, Sharon Otterman, Michael Powell and N. R. Kleinfield of The New York Times for uncovering evidence that a Brooklyn homicide detective used false confessions, tainted testimony and coercive tactics to convict dozens of defendants.

Jailed Unjustly in the Death of a Rabbi, Man Nears Freedom

Sports Reporting: Tim Elfrink of the Miami New Times for revealing that Biogenesis, an anti-aging clinic in Coral Gables, supplied some of baseball’s biggest stars with performance-enhancing drugs. 

Tony Bosch and Biogenisis: MLB Steroid Scandal

Business Reporting: Alison Fitzgerald, Daniel Wagner, Lauren Kyger and John Dunbar of The Center for Public Integrity for “After the Meltdown,” a three-part series demonstrating that regulators and prosecutors have failed to hold a single major player on Wall Street accountable for the reckless behavior that sparked the 2008 financial crisis, allowing them to live lavishly in its aftermath and permitting some to resume the sort of investment activity that plunged the nation into a deep and debilitating recession.

After the Meltdown

Magazine Reporting: Matthieu Aikins, a freelance journalist who has reported from Afghanistan for five years, for “The A-Team Killings,” published in the November 21 issue of Rolling Stone.

The A-Team Killings

Television Reporting: Michael Kirk, Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser, Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada for “League of Denial,” a Frontline documentary aired on PBS that traced the National Football League’s longstanding efforts to quash evidence linking head injuries suffered by players to an inordinately high level of the brain disease chronic traumatic encephalopathy.

League of Denial

Local Television Reporting: Noah Pransky of WTSP, a CBS affiliate in the Tampa Bay area, for discovering and disclosing how state and local officials and a contractor bilked Floridian drivers out of millions of dollars in fines by reducing the period of time before yellow caution lights turn to red at intersections monitored by cameras.

 


2012 George Polk Award Winners

Political Reporting: David Corn of Mother Jones for coverage of Mitt Romney “47 percent” remarks.

Foreign Reporting: Bloomberg News for coverage of China’s political elite in “China Betrayed”; David Barboza of The New York Times for “The Princelings”

Television News: CBS News correspondent Holly Williams and cameraman Andrew Portch for coverage of Chinese human rights campaigner Chen Guangcheng.

CBS News: Coverage of Chinese human rights campaigner (1)
CBS News: Coverage of Chinese human rights campaigner (2)

War Reporting: David Enders, Austin Tice and the staff of McClatchy Newspapers for chronicling the complexities of the civil war in Syria.

“Inside Syria”

Video Reporting: Tracey Shelton of GlobalPost for compelling journalism that put a human face on the conflict in Syria. 

GlobalPost: “Inside Syria”

National Reporting: John Hechinger and Janet Lorin of Bloomberg for an extraordinary yearlong series of articles that exposed abuses in higher education finance.

Bloomberg News: “Indentured Students”

Local Reporting: Gina Barton of The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel for an investigative report about the death of Derek Williams in police custody.

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: A Death in Police Custody

Magazine Reporting: Sarah Stillman of The New Yorker for coverage of law enforcement’s unregulated use of teens as confidential informants in the war on drugs.

The New Yorker: “The Throwaways”

Justice Reporting: Sam Dolnick of The New York Times for exposing the shocking failings of New Jersey’s halfway house system.

The New York Times: “Unlocked”

State Reporting: Ryan Gabrielson of California Watch for exposing how a special police force for developmental centers was failing to solve crimes against the disabled residents.

California Watch: “Broken Shield”

Medical Reporting: Peter Whoriskey of The Washington Post for “Biased Research, Big Profits,” a series of four articles about Big Pharma’s excesses.

The Washington Post: “Biased Research, Big Profits”

Business Reporting: David Barstow of The New York Times and Mexican reporter Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab for showing how Walmart fueled its overseas growth through bribes.

The New York Times: “Wal-Mart Abroad”

Education Reporting: Colin Woodard of the Maine Sunday Telegram for detailing how large for-profit online education companies are steering development of the state’s digital education policies.

Maine Sunday Telegram: “The Profit Motive”

Documentary Television Reporting: Frontline correspondent Martin Smith and producer Michael Kirk for “Money, Power and Wall Street,” an inside look into the global economic crisis.

Frontline: “Money, Power and Wall Street”

 


2011 George Polk Award Winners

George Polk Award for Sports Reporting: Sara Ganim of The Patriot-News for coverage of the Penn State sex abuse scandal.

The Patriot-News: Scandal at Penn State

George Polk Award for Television Documentary: Reporter May Ying Welsh and field producer Hassan Mahfood of Al Jazeera English for "Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark.

Al Jazeera English: "Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark"

George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting: Jane Mayer of The New Yorker for "The Secret Sharer," an exposé that called to the ominous story of National Security Agency employee Thomas Drake.

The New Yorker: "The Secret Sharer"

George Polk Award for Military Reporting: C.J. Chivers of The New York Times for coverage of the conflicts in Libya and Afghanistan.

The New York Times: C.J. Chivers

George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting: Reporter Jeffrey Gettleman and photographer Tyler Hicks of The New York Times for coverage of Somalia and the Horn of Africa.

The New York Times: Jeffrey Gettleman

The New York Times: Tyler Hicks

George Polk Award for Metropolitan Reporting: Matt Apuzzo, Adam Goldman, Chris Hawley and Eileen Sullivan of the Associated Press for a story about intelligence operations in the New York Police Department.

Associated Press: Intelligence Operations of the NYPD

George Polk Award for National Reporting: The staff of The Wall Street Journal for a yearlong series that exposed new ways of insider trading.

The Wall Street Journal: "Inside Track"

George Polk Award for Local Reporting: A.M. Sheehan and Matt Hongoltz-Hetling of the Advertiser Democrat (Norway, Maine) for their report on abysmal conditions in subsidized housing.

Advertiser Democrat: Abysmal Conditions in Subsidized Housing

George Polk Award for International Reporting: Ben Elgin, Alan Katz and Vernon Silver of Bloomberg News for coverage that revealed the extent to which Western companies have sold surveillance technologies to repressive regimes.

Bloomberg News: "Wired for Repression"

George Polk Award for Medical Reporting: Lance Williams, Christina Jewett and Stephen K. Doig of California Watch, a nonprofit investigative reporting group, for an illuminating report on Medicare billing by a California hospital chain.

California Watch: "Decoding Prime"

George Polk Award for Television Reporting: Brian Ross and Anna Schecter of ABC News 20/20 for "Peace Corps: A Trust Betrayed."

ABC News 20/20: "Peace Corps: A Trust Betrayed"

George Polk Award for Legal Reporting: Thomas Farragher, Marcella Bombardieri, Jonathan Saltzman, Matt Carroll and Darren Durlach of The Boston Globe for coverage of the extraordinary acquittal rate in drunk driving cases in Massachusetts.

The Boston Globe: Extraordinary Acquittals in Drunk Driving Cases

George Polk Award for Radio Reporting: Ira Glass of This American Life, a nonprofit investigative reporting group, for "Very Tough Love," a report on the alarming rate of punitive punishments being ordered by a county drug court judge in Georgia.

This American Life: "Very Tough Love"

George Polk Career Award: Ronnie Dugger, founding editor of The Texas Observer and co-founder of the Alliance for Democracy.

George Polk Special Award for Valor (posthumously): Anthony Shadid, New York Times correspondent based in the Middle East. Shadid died Feb. 16, 2012, on assignment in Syria while covering the uprising against that country’s president.

 


2010 George Polk Award Winners

George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting: Michael Hastings of Rolling Stone for “The Runaway General,” a history-making piece that prompted President Obama’s dismissal of U.S. Army Gen. Stanley McChrystal as commander of all U.S. and NATO forces in Afghanistan.

Rolling Stone: "Runaway General"

George Polk Award for Environmental Reporting: The Associated Press for its coverage of the massive oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico.

Associated Press: Coverage of Gulf Oil Spill

George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting: Clifford J. Levy and Ellen Barry of The New York Times for their courageous coverage of corruption and the abuse of power in Russia.

The New York Times: "Above the Law"

George Polk Award for National Reporting: Dana Priest and William M. Arkin of The Washington Post for “Top Secret America,” an investigative report that detailed the enormous ecosystem of military, intelligence and corporate interests spawned in the decade after the September 11 terrorist attacks.

The Washington Post: "Top Secret America"

George Polk Award for Local Reporting: Jeff Gottlieb and Ruben Vives and a group of other staff writers at the Los Angeles Times for their explosive coverage of the working-class city of Bell.

Los Angeles Times: Coverage of the City of Bell

George Polk Award for Metropolitan Reporting: Amy Brittain and Mark Mueller of The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.) for a series that revealed rampant steroid use and fraud among cops and firefighters in New Jersey.

The Star Ledger: "Strong at Any Cost"

George Polk Award for Education Reporting: Dan Golden, John Hechinger, and John Lauerman of Bloomberg News for “Education Inc.,” a series of scathing reports on the for-profit college industry.

Bloomberg News: "Education Inc."

George Polk Award for Criminal Justice Reporting: John Diedrich and Ben Poston of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel for “Wiped Clean,” a series that uncovered how infrequently the U.S. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives revoked the licenses of lawbreaking gun dealers.

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: "Wiped Clean"

George Polk Award for Military Reporting: Dexter Filkins and Mark Mazzetti of The New York Times for a behind-the-scenes look at the war in Afghanistan.

The New York Times: Dexter Filkins' Coverage of Afghanistan

The New York Times: Mark Mazzetti's Coverage of Afghanistan

George Polk Award for Commentary: New York Daily News columnist Juan Gonzalez for columns that exposed a major scandal in New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg’s administration

 

George Polk Award for Radio Reporting: T. Christian Miller of ProPublica and Daniel Zwerdling and Susanne Reber of National Public Radio for a collaborative effort that found the U.S. military was falling woefully short in treating soldiers who suffered from traumatic brain injuries.

National Public Radio: "Brain Wars"

ProPublica: "Brain Wars"

George Polk Award for Television Reporting: A.C. Thompson of ProPublica, Raney Aronson-Rath and Tom Jennings of PBS’ “Frontline” and Laura Maggi and Brendan McCarthy of The Times-Picayune (New Orleans, La.) for “Law and Disorder,” which examined brutal actions taken by the New Orleans Police Department in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina.

PBS' Frontline: "Law & Disorder"

ProPublica: "Law & Disorder"

The Times-Picayune: "Law & Disorder"

George Polk Career Award: Sandy Close, executive director of New America Media, an alternative news source that supports thousands of ethnic media outlets. In 2007, Ms. Close organized the Chauncey Bailey Project, a team of reporters whose investigative work led Oakland police to arrest those responsible for killing Mr. Bailey, who was a Polk Award-winning journalist.

 


2009 George Polk Award Winners

George Polk Career Award: Gene Roberts, for his extraordinary contributions as a reporter, author, teacher and editor. Roberts served as executive editor at The Philadelphia Inquirer for 18 years. Under his leadership, the paper won seven Polk Awards and 17 Pulitzer Prizes.

Foreign Reporting: New York Times correspondent David Rohde, for “Held by the Taliban,” a five-part series in which the veteran reporter detailed his seven-month ordeal as a prisoner of the Taliban. 

Videography: The anonymous individuals responsible for recording the shooting death of 26-year-old Neda Agha-Soltan at a June protest in Tehran, Iran, and uploading the video to the Internet. The video became a rallying point for the reformist opposition in Iran.

National Reporting: Bloomberg News reporters Mark Pittman, Bob Ivry, Alison Fitzgerald and Craig Torres, for a series of stories that demanded accountability from the Treasury Department and the Federal Reserve Board regarding the trillions of dollars that went toward bank bailouts. 

State Reporting: Raquel Rutledge of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for relentless coverage of Wisconsin’s broken child-care program – a $350-million system that was a hotbed of criminal activity and repeatedly put children in danger. 

Local Reporting: George Pawlaczyk and Beth Hundsdorfer of the Belleville (Ill.) News-Democrat, for a gripping series that revealed the excessively harsh conditions inside an Illinois “supermax” prison. 

Sports Reporting: Alan Schwarz of The New York Times, for his influential report on the long-term dangers of concussions and the National Football League’s handling of such brain injuries. 

International Television Reporting: CNN correspondent Dan Rivers and producers Kit Swartz, Kocha Olarn and Theerasak Nitipiched, for a segment that tracked the nightmarish existence of Rohingya refugees in southeast Asia. 

National Television Reporting: Correspondent Steve Kroft and producer Leslie Cockburn of CBS News’ “60 Minutes,” for a compelling segment that detailed Wall Street’s growing influence on oil prices. 

Business Reporting: Kathy Chu of USA Today, for coverage that documented how banks and credit unions have used steep fees and unscrupulous credit card practices to profit tens of billions of dollars each year off vulnerable customers. 

Military Reporting: Charlie Reed, Kevin Baron and Leo Shane III with Stars and Stripes, for a riveting series that revealed that the Pentagon had used a public relations company to profile journalists and steer them toward positive coverage of the war in Afghanistan. 

Magazine Reporting: David Grann of The New Yorker, for a story that presented what may be the first thoroughly documented case of the execution of an innocent man under the modern American judicial system. 

Environmental Reporting: Abrahm Lustgarten of ProPublica, for documenting the deadly side effects of hydraulic fracturing, a natural gas-drilling process involving water — laden with carcinogenic contaminants — being shot underground to blast away at gas-bearing rock. 


 


2008 George Polk Award Winners

George Polk Career Award: Acclaimed journalist and author Gay Talese began his career as a copy boy for The New York Times. He worked as a reporter for The Times from 1956 to 1965 and has continued to write for the newspaper as well as for Esquire, The New Yorker, Harper's Magazine and a multitude of other national publications. The 77-year-old Talese has influenced a generation of writers with his deftly understated, reportorial style and an eye and ear for the unusual. His 1966 Esquire magazine essay, "Frank Sinatra Has a Cold," remains a classic example of what became known as "the new journalism" - an inventive form of nonfiction writing. In addition to works published in newspapers and magazines, Talese has authored numerous books including: The Bridge, which details the building of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge in New York City; Thy Neighbor's Wife, a best seller about the 1970s sexual revolution; and Honor Thy Father, which became a 1973 television feature film about life in the Bonanno organized crime family. 

Foreign Reporting: Husband-and-wife team Barry Bearak and Celia W. Dugger of The New York Times, both previous Polk Award winners and co-bureau chiefs in Johannesburg, South Africa, risked their freedom and their lives in Zimbabwe to expose the violence that shook that country in the wake of disputed elections as the corrupt government of President Robert Mugabe clung to power.

International Reporting: Paul Salopek of the Chicago Tribune for uncovering the rarely publicized but more controversial aspects of America's war on terror in the Horn of Africa, an expanse that includes Kenya, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Sudan and Eritrea. In three reports from remote and lawless regions, he described the beleaguered efforts of the United States military to pre-empt an anticipated surge of radical Islamist activity. His accounts also depicted growing anti-American sentiment and accusations of secret rendition and prison programs in the region.

National Reporting: Former Polk Award- and Pulitzer Prize-winner David Barstow of The New York Times for his two-part series, "Message Machine," which documented the way in which the Bush administration waged a covert campaign to transform retired military officers working as analysts for television and radio networks into defense-industry rainmakers who influenced the awarding of contracts for military equipment used in the Iraq War, while also influencing public opinion.

Military Reporting: Seattle Post-Intelligencer's chief investigative reporter Eric Nalder for his two-part series, "Demoted to Private: America's Military Housing Disaster." Nalder, also a Pulitzer Prize winner, revealed that the Defense Department, after conducting little or no due diligence, awarded a billion dollars in contracts to a politically connected consortium as part of an effort to privatize military housing construction.

Local Reporting: Jim Schaefer and M.L. Elrick of the Detroit Free Press for investigative reporting that led to the resignation and jailing of Detroit Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick. The two unearthed graphic text messages and other evidence revealing that the mayor, while testifying in a police whistle-blower case, lied under oath about a sexual relationship he had with his chief of staff.

Labor Reporting: Paul Pringle of the Los Angeles Times for “Union Boss Under Fire,” which revealed potential corruption within the nation's fastest-growing labor union.

Justice Reporting: Ryan Gabrielson and Paul Giblin for their five-part series, "Reasonable Doubt," published in Mesa, Arizona's East Valley Tribune, which scrutinized Sheriff Joe Arpaio's campaign against illegal immigrants in Phoenix and other parts of the state's Maricopa County.

Magazine Reporting: Investigative reporter Richard Behar for his article, "China Storms Africa," published in Fast Company.

Environmental Reporting: Susanne Rust and Meg Kissinger of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel for a six-part series, "Chemical Fallout: A Journal Sentinel Watchdog Report," which castigated the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for failing to monitor, regulate and ultimately ban potential toxins found in everyday materials, from "microwave safe" plastics to baby bottles, including bisphenol A, or BPA, which causes neurological and developmental damage in laboratory animals, reverberated from the halls of Congress to homes and schools across America. 

Sports Reporting: Ken Armstrong, who previously won a Polk Award in 1999, and Nick Perry, both of The Seattle Times, for "Victory and Ruins," a four-part series focused on the tainted triumph of the University of Washington's 2001 Rose Bowl football team and revealed that at least two dozen team members were allowed to continue to play despite having been arrested - some for violent felonies - while enrolled at the school.

Television Reporting: CBS News "60 Minutes" correspondent and Emmy Award-winner Scott Pelley, producer Solly Granatstein and co-producer Nicole Young for "The Wasteland," exposing how some American companies that are paid to recycle electronic waste have instead dumped it in China, which has led to environmental despoliation and severe health risks.

Documentary Reporting: Stefan Forbes, the independent producer and director of "Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story," a riveting, comic, disturbing and insightful portrait of the Republican operative from South Carolina who also was a passionate musician.

Radio Reporting: Alex Blumberg of "This American Life," produced by Chicago Public Radio and distributed by Public Radio International, and Adam Davidson of National Public Radio for their collaborative report titled, "The Giant Pool of Money," which distilled down the highly complex chain of events that led to the subprime mortgage crisis.

 


2007 George Polk Award Winners

Career Award: The New Yorker magazine veteran John McPhee, for his extraordinary contributions as a prolific author, essayist and educator, who is considered to be one of the pioneers of creative nonfiction. 

Television Reporting: Senior foreign correspondent Jim Sciutto, producer Angus Hines and cameraman/producer Tom Murphy of "ABC World News with Charles Gibson," for their revealing accounts of government crackdowns on protestors in Myanmar. 

Political Reporting: Reporters Barton D. Gellman and Jo Becker, for their Washington Post series on Vice President Dick Cheney's role as the hidden architect of U.S. policies concerning torture, military tribunals and other controversial issues

Foreign Reporting: Leila Fadel, for coverage as Baghdad bureau chief for the McClatchy Company, that offered chilling, first-hand accounts of violence and murder among Iraq's own people

Environmental Reporting: The Wall Street Journal's Shai Oster, for his reports on the devastating, unforseen environmental consequences of China's construction of the Three Gorges Dam.

Medical Reporting: The New York Times' Charles A. Duhigg, for exposing unethical practices by nursing homes, long-term care insurers and allied businesses and investors that put the elderly at risk.

Legal Reporting: Talking Points Memo's editor & publisher Joshua M. Marshall, for his reports uncovering politically motivated dismissals of United States attorneys. 

Consumer Reporting: The Chicago Tribune, for revealing accounts of children suffering injury and death from exposure to unregulated products imported from China. 

Book Award: Jeremy Scahill, for Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army, which chronicled the questionable business practices of Blackwater USA, a North Carolina-based company that has become one of the world's premiere providers of private military services. 

Magazine Reporting: Freelance writer Joshua A. Kors, for articles published in The Nation magazine, uncovering the U.S. Army's attempt to deny benefits to thousands of Iraq veterans. 

Financial Reporting: Edward Chancellor, for the Institutional Investor magazine article, "Ponzi Nation" that warned months before the market decline, that excessive risk-taking and interconnected investments - fueled by subprime mortgages and the activities of lightly regulated hedge funds - could cause calamity for world economies

Business Reporting: The staff of North Carolina's Charlotte Observer, for a series that exposed the causes of the community's high rate of housing foreclosures. 

State Reporting: Jerry Mitchell of Jackson, Mississippi's Clarion-Ledger, for uncovering how disease outbreaks and an alarming increase in infant mortality rates went unreported by the Mississippi Department of Health. 

Local Reporting (posthumously): Chauncey W. Bailey, Jr., who was the editor of the Oakland Post, was gunned down while in the midst of investigating a local business, which has been linked to kidnapping, rape, torture, and several killings, now including his own. The slaying is believed to be the first targeted killing of a journalist in the United States since 1993.

 


2006 George Polk Award Winners

Documentary Television: Spike Lee and Sam Pollard, "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts"

 

Foreign Reporting: Lydia Polgreen, New York Times, Conflict in Darfur.

 

Network Television Reporting: Lisa Myers and Adam Ciralsky, NBC Nightly News, $70 million Army defense contract.

 

Military Reporting: Lisa Chedekel and Matthew Kauffman, Hartford Courant, "Mentally Unfit, Forced to Fight"

 

Medical Reporting: Robert Little, The Sun of Baltimore, "Dangerous Remedy"

 

Environmental Reporting: Kenneth R. Weiss and Usha Lee McFarling, Los Angeles Times, "Altered Oceans"

 

Business Reporting: Charles Forelle, James Bandler and Mark Maremont, The Wall Street Journal, backdating of stock-option awards for executives

 

National Reporting: Jeff Kosseff, Bryan Denson and Les Zaitz, The Oregonian, failure of a multibillion-dollar federal program to advance employment for people with severe disabilities.

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Debbie Cenziper, The Miami Herald, Miami-Dade Housing Agency

 

Local Reporting: Staff of Lakefront Outlook, investigation of the $19.5-million Harold Washington Cultural Center and Third Ward Alderman Dorothy Tillman

 

Political Reporting: Ray Ring, High Country News, referendum campaigns against land-use regulations in six Western states

 

Radio Reporting: Graduate School of Journalism at the University of California-Berkeley, American Public Media and Living on Earth, "Early Signs: Reports from a Warming Planet"

 


2005 George Polk Award Winners

Career Award: Frederick Wiseman, documentary filmmaker

 

International Reporting: José More and Cam Simpson, Chicago Tribune, "Pipeline to Peril"

 

Television Reporting: Brian Ross and Richard Esposito, ABC News Foreign, prisons and torture

 

National Reporting: Dana Priest, The Washington Post, secret prisons

 

Foreign Reporting: Joe Stephens and David B. Ottaway, The Washington Post, Afghanistan

 

Commentary: Frank Rich, The New York Times

 

Business Reporting: Barry Meier, The New York Times, heart device

 

Justice Reporting: Jerry Mitchell, The Clarion-Ledger Civil, rights-era murders conviction

 

Health Reporting: David Evans, Michael Smith and Liz Willen, Bloomberg News, human testing

 

Political Reporting: Marcus Stern and Jerry Kammer, Copley News Service and Dean Calbreath, The San Diego Union-Tribune, congressional bribery

 

Local Reporting: Adam Clay Thompson, The San Francisco Bay Guardian, "Forgotten City"

 

Radio Reporting: JoAnn Mar, independent radio producer, "Crime Pays: A Look at Who's Getting Rich from the Prison Boom" 

Book Award: Victor S. Navasky, "A Matter of Opinion"

 


2004 George Polk Award Winners

Career Award: Bill D. Moyers, PBS

 

Magazine Reporting: Seymour M. Hersh, The New Yorker, torture at Abu Ghraib

 

Foreign Reporting: Paisley Dodds, The Associated Press, "Turmoil in Haiti"

 

War Reporting: Dexter Filkins, The New York Times, battle of Falluja.

 

Sports Reporting: Mark Fainaru-Wada and Lance Williams, San Francisco Chronicle, steroid scandal

 

Television Reporting: Diane Sawyer and Robbie Gordon, ABC News PrimeTime Live, fighting for care at V.A. hospitals.

 

National Reporting: Walt Bogdanich, The New York Times, "Death on the Tracks. "

 

MilitaryReporting: Diana Henriques, The New York Times, G.I. insurance scam

 

Economic Reporting: Ellen E. Schultz and Theo Francis, The Wall Street Journal, "Financial Surgery: How Cuts in Retiree Benefits Fatten Companies Bottom Lines"

 

Labor Reporting: Justin Pritchard, The Associated Press, "Dying to Work"

 

Regional Reporting: Press Democrat (Santa Rosa, California), "Global Shift. "

 

State Reporting: John Hill and Dorothy Korber, The Sacramento Bee. Police Pension Abuse

 

Local Reporting: Tim Novak and Steve Warmbir, Chicago Sun-Times, "Clout on Wheels"

 


2003 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Somini Sengupta, The New York Times, conflict in West Africa.

 

Radio Reporting: Anne Garrels, National Public Radio, Iraq under siege

 

Photojournalism: Carolyn Cole, Los Angeles Times, life in Iraq and Liberia

 

Economics Reporting: Nancy Cleeland, Abigail Goldman, Evelyn Iritani and Tyler Marshall,
Los Angeles Times, "The Wal-Mart Effect"

 

Business Reporting: Aaron Bernstein and Manjeet Kripalani, BusinessWeek, "Is Your Job Next"

 

Labor Reporting: David Barstow, Lowell Bergman, Neil Docherty, Linden MacIntyre and David Rummel, The New York Times, "A Dangerous Business"

 

National Reporting: Cam Simpson, Flynn McRoberts and Liz Sly, Chicago Tribune, "Tossed Out of America"

 

Internet Reporting: The Center for Public Intergrity, "Windfalls of War: U.S. Contractors in Iraq and Afghanistan"

 

Magazine Reporting: Southern Exposure, "Banking on Misery: Citigroup, Wall Street and the Fleecing of the South"

 

State Reporting: Dave Altimari, Jon Lender and Edmund H. Mahony, Hartford Courant, Governor John G. Rowlands

 

Education Reporting: Daniel Golden, The Wall Street Journal, white affirmative action benefiting children of alumni and prospective donors of elite schools

 

Local Reporting: Duff Wilson, Brian Joseph and Sheila Farr, The Seattle Times, "The Art of Deception"

 

Television Reporting: Andrew Smith and Liviu Tipurita, CNN Presents, "Easy Prey: Inside the Child Sex Trade"

 

Career Award: F. Gilman Spencer

 


2002 George Polk Award Winners

Career Award: Morley Safer, CBS News

 

Foreign Reporting: Anthony Shadid, The Boston Globe, middle East conflict

 

National Reporting: The Boston Globe,"Crisis in the Catholic Church"

 

Regional Reporting: Clifford J. Levy, The New York Times, "Broken Homes"

 

Health Care Reporting: Walt Bogdanich, Barry Meier and Mary Williams Walsh, The New York Times, "Medicine's Middlemen"

 

International Reporting: Sonia Nazario and Don Bartletti, Los Angeles Times, "Enrique's Journey"

 

Environmental Reporting: Debbie Salamone with Ramsey Campbell and Robert Sargent,
Orlando Sentinel, "Florida's Water Crisis"

 

Criminal Justice Reporting: Michael Luo, Associated Press, "Small Town Justice"

 

Financial Reporting: Ellen E. Schultz and Theo Francis, The Wall Street Journal, benefits scam

 

Medical Reporting: Stephen Kiernan and Cadence Mertz, The Burlington Free Press (Vt. ),
"Code of Silence"

 

Magazine Reporting: Arnold S. Relman and Marcia Angell, The New Republic, "America's Other Drug Problem"

 

Local Reporting: Jason Riley and R.G. Dunlop, The Courier-Journal, "Justice Delayed, Justice Denied"

 

Television Reporting: Phil Williams and Bryan Staples, WTVF, "Friends in High Places"

 

Cultural Criticism: Susan Sontag, The New Yorker, "Looking at War"

 


2001 George Polk Award Winners

Television and Radio Reporting: BBC World and BBC World Service Radio, September 11, attack

 

Foreign Reporting: Barry Bearak, The New York Times, Afghanistan

 

National Reporting: The New York Times, "A Nation Challenged"

 

Magazine Reporting: Bernard Lewis, the New Yorker, "The Revolt of Islam"

 

Book Award: Joan Didion, The New York Review of Books, "Political Fictions"

 

Medical Reporting: Duff Wilson and David Heath, The Seattle Times, "Uninformed Consent: What Patients at 'The Hutch' Weren't Told About the Experiments in Which They Died"

 

Financial Reporting: Susan Pulliam and Randall Smith, The Wall Street Journal, fraudulent practices by Credit Suisse First Boston

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Bill Theobald and Bonnie Harris, The Indianapolis Star, "Destined to Die"

 

International Reporting: Sudarsan Raghavan and Sumana Chatterjee, Knight Ridder, "A Taste of Slavery"

 

Regional Reporting: Jessie A. Hamilton, Stephanie Earls, Tom Roeder and Mark Morey, Yakima Herald-Republic (Yakima, WA), "Caught by the Fire in the Canyon"

 

Local Reporting: Heidi Evans and Dave Saltonstall, Daily News (New York), allegations of financial impropriety and neglect at Hale House

 

Environmental Reporting: Lisa Davis, San Francisco Weekly, "Fallout"

 

Career Award: Edna Buchanan

 


2000 George Polk Award Winners

Magazine Reporting: Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele, Time magazine, "Big Money and Politics: Who Gets Hurt"

 

Book Award: Laurie Garrett "Betrayal of Trust"

 

Career Award: John B. Oakes, The New York Times Op Ed page

 

National Reporting: Michael Grunwald, The Washington Post, Army Corps of Engineers' billion-dollar, high-risk water projects

 

Transportation Reporting: Scott McCartney, The Wall Street Journal, negligence of the FAA re: cockpits, pilot training and air traffic control systems

 

Local Television Reporting: Anna Werner, David Raziq and Chris Henao, KHOU-TV (Houston), "Treading on Danger?"

 

Network Television Reporting: John Larson, Allan Maraynes, Lynne Dale, Neal Shapiro and Andy Lehren, NBC Dateline, "The Paper Chase"

 

Political Reporting: Virginia Ellis, Los Angeles Times, misconduct by the California insurance commissioner, Chuck Quackenbush

 

Statewide Reporting: Kevin Corcoran and Joe Fahy, The Indianapolis Star, Indiana's inadequate oversight of care for its mentally fragile patients

 

Health Care Reporting: Sam Hodges and William Rabb, Mobile (Ala. ) Register, appalling state of dental care for Alabama's children

 

Foreign Reporting: Alma Guillermoprieto, The New York Review of Books, guerrilla war and drug trade in Colombia

 

Special Award: The New York Times, "How Race Is Lived in America"

 


1999 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Paul Watson, Los Angeles Times

 

Television Foreign Reporting: Giselle Portenier, Olenka Frenkiel and Fiona Murch, BBC News

 

International Reporting: Sang-hun Choe, Charles J. Hanley, Martha Mendoza and Randy Herschaft, Associated Press

 

National Reporting: Jason DeParle, The New York Times

 

Regional Reporting: Todd Richissin and Andre Chung, The Baltimore Sun

 

Criminal Justice Reporting: Ken Armstrong and Steve Mills, Chicago Tribune

 

Local Reporting: Kevin Carmody, Daily Southtown (Illinois)

 

Local Television Reporting: The "I" Team, WWOR-TV

 

Editorial Writing: Daily News (New York)

 

Financial Reporting: Ellen E. Schultz, The Wall Street Journal

 

Medical Reporting: Andrea Gerlin, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Special Award: National Security Archive

 

Career Award: Studs Terkel

 


1998 George Polk Award Winners

Book Award: Philip Gourevitch, The New Yorker

 

Career Award: Russell Baker, The New York Times

 

Commentary: Juan Gonzalez, Daily News (New York)

 

Economic Reporting: Mary Jordan, Keith Richburg and Kevin Sullivan, The Washington Post

 

Environmental Reporting: Gardiner Harris and R.G. Dunlop, Louisville Courier- Journal

 

Foreign Reporting: Tracy Wilkinson, Los Angeles Times

 

International Reporting: Alix M. Freedman, The Wall Street Journal

 

Legal Reporting: Joe Stephens, The Kansas City Star

 

Local Reporting: Clifford J. Levy, The New York Times

 

Medical Reporting: Robert Whitaker and Dolores Kong, The Boston Globe

 

National Reporting: Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele, Time

 

Radio Reporting: Amy Goodman and Jeremy Scahill, Democracy Now/Pacifica Radio

 

Television Reporting: Brian Ross and Rhonda Schwartz, ABC News-20/20

 


1997 George Polk Award Winners

Career Award: The Pittsburgh Courier

 

Foreign Reporting: Laurie Garrett, Newsday

 

Network TV Reporting: Brian Ross and Rhonda Schwartz, Prime Time Live

 

Military Affairs Reporting: Dayton Daily News

 

Medical Reporting: The Wall Street Journal

 

Business Reporting: Kurt Eichenwald and Martin Gottlieb, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Keith Bradsher, The New York Times

 

Local Reporting: Pensacola News Journal

 

Environmental Reporting: Will Englund, Gary Cohn and Perry Thorsvik, The Baltimore Sun

 

Book Award: Horst Faas and Tim Page, "Requiem," Random House

 

Sports Reporting: Kansas City Star

 

International Reporting: Michael Dobbs, The Washington Post

 

Magazine Reporting: Adam Gopnik, The New Yorker

 


1996 George Polk Award Winners

Criticism Award: Blair Kamin, Chicago Tribune

 

National TV Reporting: Matt Meagher, Tim Peek, Inside Edition

 

Economics Reporting: The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Elizabeth Marchak, The Cleveland Plain Dealer

 

Political Reporting: The Los Angeles Times

 

Cultural Reporting: Chuck Philips, The Los Angeles Times

 

Magazine Reporting: Anne-Marie Cusac, The Progressive

 

Local Reporting: Kevin Collison, The Buffalo News

 

Transportation Reporting: Byron Acohido, The Seattle Times

 

Foreign Reporting: John F. Burns, The New York Times

 

Foreign TV Reporting: Christiane Amanpour, Anita Pratap, CNN

 


1995 George Polk Award Winners

Career Award: John K. Cooley, ABC News

 

Foreign Reporting: David Rohde, The Christian Science Monitor

 

National Reporting: Michael Weisskopf and David Maraniss, The Washington Post

 

Local Reporting: Elizabeth Llorente, The Record

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Frank Bruni, Nina Bernstein, Joyce Purnick and Lizette Alverez, The New York Times

 

Magazine Reporting: Richard Behar, Fortune

 

Education Reporting: Steve Stecklow, The Wall Street Journal

 

Business Reporting: Kurt Eichenwald, The New York Times

 

Health Care Reporting: Chris Adams, The Times - Picayune

 

Medical Reporting: The Orange County Register

 

Local Television Reporting: Tom Grant, KREM-TV (Spokane)

 

Consumer Reporting: Lea Thompson, Jack Cloherty and Sandra Surles, Dateline/NBC

 

Network TV Reporting: Jim Clancy, CNN

 


1994 George Polk Award Winners

Magazine Reporting: Allan Nairn, The Nation

 

Medical Reporting: Dave Davis and Joan Mazzolini, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer

 

Education Reporting: Olive Talley, The Dallas Morning News

 

Environmental Reporting: Jim Lynch and Karen Dorn Steele, The Spokesman - Review (Spokane)

 

Political Reporting: Joe Stephens, The Kansas City Star

 

Local Reporting: Sonia Nazario, The Los Angeles Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: David Armstrong, Shelly Murphy, and Stephen Kurkjian, The Boston Globe

 

National Reporting: Joel Brinkley, Deborah Sontag, and Stephen Engelberg, The New York Times

 

Foreign Reporting: Barbara Demick, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Television Documentary: Steven Emerson and Martin Koughan, SAE Productions (Aired on PBS)

 

Network Television Reporting: John Martin, Walt Bogdanich and Keith Summa ABC News/Day One

 

Career Award: Philip Hamburger, The New Yorker

 


1993 George Polk Award Winners

Medical Reporting: Larry Keller and Fred Schulte, Sun-Sentinel

 

Magazine Reporting: Oliver Sacks, The New Yorker

 

Business Reporting: Paul Nyden, Charleston Gazette

 

Foreign Reporting: Keith Richburg, The Washington Post

 

Local Reporting: Ying Chan, Daily News (New York)

 

National Reporting: Eileen Welsome, Albuquerque Tribune

 

Political Reporting: State Journal - Register

 

Financial Reporting: Scot J. Paltrow, The Los Angeles Times

 

Regional Reporting: Isabel Wilkerson, The New York Times

 

Radio Commentary: Daniel Schorr, National Public Radio

 

Book: David Remnick," Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire"

 

Career Award: Richard Dudman, St. Louis Post - Dispatch

 

Television Reporting: Christiane Amanpour, CNN

 


1992 George Polk Award Winners

Local Reporting: The Los Angeles Times

 

National Reporting: Gregory Vistica, San Diego Union - Tribune

 

Foreign Reporting: Roy Gutman, Newsday

 

Legal Reporting: Marianne Lavelle, Marcia Coyle, Claudia MacLachian, The National Law Journal

 

Magazine Reporting: Lawrence Weschler, The New Yorker

 

Health Reporting: Seth Rosenfeld, San Francisco Examiner

 

Environmental Reporting: John Thor Dahlburg, The Los Angeles Times

 

Photography: Carlos Guerrero, El Nuevo Herald

 

Radio Reporting: Tom Gjelten, National Public Radio

 

National TV Reporting: Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Dateline, NBC News

 

Foreign TV Reporting: Chris Wallace, Neal Shapiro, Anthony Radziwill, PrimeTime Live, ABC News

 

Social Commentary: Henry Louis Gates, Jr. , The New York Tumes OP-Ed

 

Career Award: Herbert Mitgang, The New York Times

 


1991 George Polk Award Winners

Radio Reporting: Nina Totenberg, National Public Radio

 

Local Television: Christopher Scholl, KWWL TV, Iowa

 

National Television: Glenn Silber, Robert Krulwich, David Fanning, Sharon Tiller, Frontline: Center for Investigative Reporting

 

Cultural Reporting: Konstantin Akinsha, Grigorii Kozlov, ARTnews

 

Special Award: Andrew Schneider, Mary Pat Flaherty, The Pittsburgh Press

 

Education Reporting : Jeff Gottlieb, San Jose Mercury News

 

Economic Reporting: Donald L. Barlett, James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

War Reporting: Patrick J. Sloyan, Newsday

 

Local Reporting: Holly A. Taylor, The Berkshire Eagle

 

Regional Reporting: Dan Barry, John Sullivan, Ira Chinoy, The Providence Journal - Bulletin

 

National Reporting: Jeff Taylor, Mike McGraw, The Kansas City Star

 

Foreign Reporting: Francis X. Clines, The New York Times

 

Foreign Reporting: Barbara Crossette, The New York Times

 

Career Award: Claude Fox Sitton

 


1990 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Caryle Murphy, The Washington Post

 

National Reporting: Susan F. Rasky and David E. Rosenbaum, The New York Times

 

Regional Reporting: Gayle Reaves, David Hanners, David McLemore, The Dallas Morning News

 

Local Reporting: Heidi Evans, Daily News (New York)

 

Environmental Reporting: Adam Seessel, Independent Weekly

 

Business Reporting: Dianne Marder, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Special Publications: Joseph M. Belth, The Insurance Forum

 

Special Award: Globalvision

 

Documentary Television: Hedrick Smith, Martin Smith, WGBH Boston and Martin Smith Productions

 

Local Television Reporting: Kevin Kerrigan, Guam Cable Television

 

Network Television Reporting: Peter Jennings, Leslie Cockburn, Tom Yellin, ABC News

 

Career Award: Fred Friendly

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Laurie Bennett, Alan Fisk and Robert Ourlian, Detroit News

 


1989 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Nicholas Kristof, Sheryl WuDunn, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Rick Atkinson, The Washington Post

 

Local Reporting: The Hartford Courant

 

Local Television Reporting: WCSC -TV, Charleston, SC

 

TV Investigative Reporting: Jonathan Kwitny, WNYC - TV

 

Network TV Reporting: CBS News

 

Radio Reporting: Robert Knight, WBAI - FM

 

International Reporting: Stephen Engelberg, Michael R. Gordon, The New York Times

 

Medical Reporting: John Crewdson, Chicago Tribune

 

Political Reporting: Andrew Melnykovych, Casper Star - Tribune

 

Regional Reporting: Miranda Ewell, David Schrieberg, San Jose Mercury News

 

Career Award: Fred Hechinger, The New York Times

 


1988 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting : John Kifner, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Keith Schneider, The New York Times

 

Local Reporting: David Gomez and Patricia Guthrie, Albuquerque Tribune

 

Financial Reporting: National Thrift News

 

Environmental Reporting: Mary Bishop, Roanoke Time & World - News

 

Local Television Reporting: King 5 TV, Seattle

 

Network Television Reporting: Brian Ross and Ira Silverman, NBC

 

Economic Reporting: Donald L. Barlette and James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Radio Reporting: Patricia Neighmond, National Public Radio

 

Cultural Reporting: Lawrence Weschler, North Point Press

 

Photojournalism: Mary Ellen Mark

 

Career Award: William Shawn

 


1987 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Nora Boustany, The Washington Post

 

National Reporting: Mike Masterson, Chuck Cook and Mark N. Trahant, The Arizona Republic

 

Local Reporting: Ron Ridenhour, New Orleans City Business

 

Financial Reporting: Daniel Hertzberg and James B. Stewart, The Wall Street Journal

 

Metropolitan Reporting: The Charlotte Observer

 

Local Television Reporting: Margie Nichols, WSMV, Nashville

 

Network Television Reporting: CNN

 

Radio Reporting: Larry Bensky, Pacifica Radio

 

Sports Reporting: Chris Mortensen, The Atlanta Journal - Constitution

 

Science Reporting: Science News

 

Political Reporting: Knight - Ridder's Washington Bureau

 

Foreign Television Reporting: Gordon Manning, NBC

 

Magazine Reporting: Roger Rosenblatt, Time

 

Career Award: Murray Kempton, Newsday & New York Newsday

 


1986 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Newsweek

 

National Reporting: Andrew Wolfson and Daniel Rubin, Louisville Courier - Journal

 

Local Reporting: Sally Jacobs, Raleigh News and Observer

 

Regional Reporting: Alex Beasley and Rosemary Goudreau, Orlando Sentinel

 

Financial Reporting: Peter G. Gosselin, Boston Globe

 

Science Reporting: Science Times

 

Environmental Reporting: High Country News

 

International TV Reporting: David Fanning and Martin Smith, Frontline (PBS)

 

National Television Reporting: Bill Moyers, CBS Reports

 

Local Television Reporting: Lee Coppola, WKBW - TV, Buffalo

 

Book: Richard Kluger, " The Paper: The Life and Death of the New York Herald Tribune"

 

Career Award: James Reston, The New York Times

 


1985 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Alan Cowell, The New York Times

 

International Reporting: Pete Carey, Katherine Ellison and Lewis M. Simons, The San Jose
Mercury - News

 

National Reporting: Diana Griego and Louis Kilzer, The Denver Post

 

Local Reporting: Stan Jones, The Fairbanks Daily News - Miner

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Jimmy Breslin, Daily News (New York)

 

Political Reporting: Frank Greve, The Knight Ridder Newspapers

 

Business Reporting: The Boston Globe's Spotlight/Business Team

 

Medical Reporting: Lawerence K. Altman, The New York Times

 

Criticism: Arthur C. Danto, The Nation

 

Radio Reporting: Peter Laufer, NBC Radio News

 

Network Television Reporting: Ted Koppel and Richard N. Kaplan, ABC News "Nightline"

 

Local Television Reporting: Vic Lee, Craig Franklin, and Brian McTigue, KRON - TV, San Francisco

 

Career Award: George Tames, The New York Times

 


1984 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Mark Fineman, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

National Reporting: Robert Parry, The Associated Press

 

Local Reporting: Ellen Whitford, The Norfolk Virginian - Pilot

 

Medical Reporting: William R. Ritz, John Aloysious Farrell, The Denver Post

 

Environmental Reporting: Tom Harris, Jim Morris, The Sacramento Bee

 

Special Interest Reporting: Lois R. Ember, Chemical & Engineering News

 

Magazine Reporting: John Vinocur, The New York Times Magazine

 

News Photography: Ozier Muhammad, Newsday

 

Special Award: "Amnesty International Report" published by Amnesty International

 

Foreign Television Reporting: Michael Buerk of BBC and Mohammed Amin of VisNews, televised by NBC News

 

National Television Reporting: Alex Kotlowitz, Kwame Holman, Susan Ades MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour, aired on WNET, N.Y. and WETA, Wash. , D.C.

 

Local Television Reporting: Rick Nelson, Joe Collum, KPRC - TV, Houston

 

Career Award: Red Barber

 


1983 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Joseph Lelyveld, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Robert M. Frump, Timothy Dwyer, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Regional Reporting: Paul Lieberman, Celia Dugger of The Atlantic Journal - Constitution

 

Local Reporting: Jim McGee, The Miami Herald

 

Foreign Affairs Reporting: Philip Taubman, The New York Times

 

Economics Reporting: Dennis Camire, Mark Rohner, Gannett News Service

 

Consumer Reporting: Marcia Stepanek, Stephen Franklin, The Detroit Free Press

 

Medical Reporting: Benjamin Weiser, The Washington Post

 

Network Television Reporting: Don McNeill, CBS News

 

Local Television Reporting: John Fosholt, Ward Lucas, KBTV News Denver

 

Documentary Television: "Vietnam: A Television History," produced by WGBH, Boston, and aired on the Public Broadcasting System

 

Special Interest Reporting: The Amicus Journal, published by the National Resources Defense
Council

 

Special Award: Youssef M. Ibrahim, The Wall Street Journal

 

Career Award: William Lawrence Shirer

 


1982 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Thomas L. Friedman, David K. Shipler, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Richard Halloran, The New York Times

 

Regional Reporting: Jim Henderson, Dallas Times Herald

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Doug Cumming, Providence Journal - Bulletin

 

Local Reporting: David Johnston, Joel Sappell, The Los Angeles Times

 

Magazine Reporting: Roger Rosenblatt, Time

 

Financial Reporting: Phillip L. Zweig, American Banker

 

Criticism: Stanley Kauffman, The New Republic

 

News Photography: Robby Castro, The Associated Press

 

Network Television Reporting: CBS News, "CBS Reports: Guatemala"

 

Local Television Reporting: Dick Gelfman, Theresa Crawford, John Sur, WBAL -TV, Baltimore

 

Documentary Television: Andrew A. Stern, Public Broadcasting System

 

Special Award: Rod Nordland, The Philadelphia

 


1981 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: John Darnton, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Seymour M. Hersh, Jeff Gerth, Phillip Taubman, The New York Times

 

Regional Reporting: Stephanie Saul, W. Stevens Ricks, Jackson Clarion - Ledger (Miss)

 

Local Reporting: Orlando Sentinel Star, "The Federal Impact"

 

Consumer Reporting: Phil Norman, Louisville Courier - Journal

 

Magazine Reporting: William Greider, "The Education of David Stockman," The Atlantic

 

Book: Edwin R. Bayley, "Joe McCarthy and The Press"

 

Science Reporting: Science Magazine, "News and Comments"

 

Television Documentary: Pierre Salinger, Paris Bureau Chief, ABC News, "America Held Hostage: The Secret Negotiations"

 

Television Reporting: Ted Koppel of NBC News, "Nightline"

 

Radio Reporting: John Merrow, Institute for Educational Leadership and National Public Radio, "Juvenile Crime and Juvenile Justice"

 

Career Award: George Seldes

 

1980 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Shirley Christian, The Miami Herald

 

National Reporting: Jonathan Neuman and Ted Gup, The Washington Post

 

Local Reporting: The Miami Herald

 

Regional Reporting: The Charlotte Observer

 

Editorials: Editorial Board, The New York Times

 

Commentary: Roger Angell, The New Yorker

 

News Photography: Oscar Sabatta, United Press International

 

Satiric Drawings: Edward Sorel

 

Cultural Reporting: ARTnews

 

National Radio Reporting: National Public Radio

 

Local Radio Reporting: Station KMOX, CBS, St. Louis

 

Political Reporting: Bill Moyers, "Bill Moyers' Journal: Campaign Report" (WNET-TV), New York

 

Local Television Reporting: Stephen Talbot and Jonathan Dann, KQED-TV, San Francisco

 

National Television Reporting: Charles Kuralt, CBS News

 

Special Award: Leonard Karlin, LIU alumnus/Polk Citation Writer

 


1979 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: John Kifner, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Brian Donovan, Bob Wyrick, Stuart Diamond, Newsday

 

Regional Reporting: Jim Adams, Jim Detjen, The Louisville Courier-Journal

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Walt Bogdanich, Walter Johns Jr. , The Cleveland Press

 

Local Reporting: Ed Petykiewicz, The Saginaw News

 

Documentary: Jack Willis, Saul Landau, "Paul Jacobs and the Nuclear Gang" - New Time Films, Inc.

 

National Television: WRC-TV, Washington, D.C. "Hairdryers: The Hidden Danger"

 

Foreign Television Reporting: Ed Bradley, "60 Minutes," CBS News

 

Political Reporting: Jack Newfield, The Village Voice

 

Commentary: "Notes and Comments," Talk of the Town, The New Yorker

 

Book: William Shawcross, "Sideshow"

 

New Photography: United Press International, "Firing Squad"-Name Witheld

 

Special Interest Reporting: Wilbert Rideau, Billy Sinclair The Angolite (Louisana State Prison)

 

Career Award: Alden Whitman, The New York Times

 


1978 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: John F. Burns, John Darnton, Michael T. Kaufman, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Ronald Kessler, The Washington Post

 

Local Reporting: The Dallas Times Herald

 

Public Service: Jane Shoemaker, Thomas Ferrick, Jr. , William Ecenbarger, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Regional Reporting: Southern Exposure

 

Educational Reporting: The Chronicle of Higher Education

 

Television Reporting: Don Harris, Bob Brown (Posthumously), NBC News

 

Film Documentary: "Scared Straight," Golden West Television Productions

 

News Photography: Eddie Adams, The Associated Press

 

Commentary: Russell Baker, The New York Times

 

Career Award: Richard S. Salant, CBS News

 


1977 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Robert C. Toth, The Los Angeles Times

 

National Reporting: Walter Pincus, The Washington Post

 

Local Reporting: Len Ackland, The Des Moines Register

 

Magazine Reporting: Daniel Lang, The New Yorker Local Radio, Television

 

Radio, Television Reporting: Barry Lando, 60 Minutes, CBS

Local Radio, Television Reporting: John Stossel, WCBS News

 

Science Reporting: The New England Journal of Medicine

 

Criticism: Peter S. Prescott, Newsweek

 

Commentary: Red Smith, The New York Times

 

Editorial Cartoons: Jeff MacNelly, The Richmond News Leader

 

News Photography: Eddie Adams, The Associated Press

 

Career Award: Carey McWilliams, former editor, The Nation

 


1976 and 1975

No George Polk Awards Presented

 


1974 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Donald Kirk, The Chicago Tribune

 

National Reporting: Seymour M. Hersh, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Richard Severo, The New York Times

 

Community Service: William E. Anderson, Harley R. Bierce, Richard C. Cady, The Indianapolis Star

 

Magazine Reporting: Edward M. Brecher, Robert H. Harris, Consumer Reports

 

Television Documentary: "White Paper," "And Who Shall Feed This World?" NBC News

 

New Photography: Werner Baum, Deutsche Presse-Agentur

 

Book: Mary Adelaide Mendelson, "Tender Loving Greed"

 

Special Award: Sydney H. Schanberg, The New York Times

 


1973 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Henry S. Bradsher, The Washington Star-News

 

National Reporting: Andrew H. Malcolm, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: James Savage and Mike Baxter, The Miami Herald

 

Local Reporting: Carol Talley, Joan Hayde, The Daily Advance (Dover, N.J. )

 

Community Service: William Sherman, New York Daily News

 

Investigative Reporting: Seymour Hersh, The New York Times

 

Magazine Reporting: John Osborne, The New Republic

 

Television Reporting: Public Broadcasting Service and National Public Affairs Center for Television

 

Television Documentary: Jeremy Isaacs, "The World at War" Thames Television (London, England)

 

News Photography: George Brich, The Associated Press

 

Book: David Wise, "The Politics of Lying - Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power" Secrecy, and Power"

 

Special Award: Donald L. Barlett, James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 


1972 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Jean Thoraval, Jean Leclerc du Sablon, Agence France-Presse

 

National Reporting: Carl Bernstein, Robert Woodward, The Washington Post

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Joseph Martin, Martin McLaughlin, James Ryan, Daily News (New York)

 

Local Reporting: Doris Ellen Olsten, Santa Maria (Calif. ) Times

 

Community Service: Ronald Kessler, The Washington Post

 

Investigative Reporting: Jean Heller, The Associated Press

 

Magazine Reporting: Frances FitzGerald, The New Yorker

 

Television Reporting: Jim McKay, American Broadcasting Company

 

Television News: "60 Minutes," CBS News, and "First Tuesday," NBC News

 

News Photography: Huynh Cong Ut, The Associated Press

 

Book: Sanford J. Ungar, "The Papers & The Papers"

 

Special Award: Lesley Oelsner, The New York Times

 


1971 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Sydney H. Schanberg, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Donald L. Barlett, James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Education Reporting: Joseph Lelyveld, The New York Times

 

Public Service: Frances Cerra, Newsday

 

Magazine Reporting: Ross Terrill, The Atlantic Monthly

 

Television Documentary: Peter Davis, Perry Wolff, Roger Mudd, CBS News

 

Television Reporting: Phil Brady, NBC News

 

News Photography: Horst Faas, Michel Laurent, The Associated Press

 

Criticism: Richard Harwood, The Washington Post

 

Book: Erik Barnouw, "The History of Broadcasting in the United States"

 


1970 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Gloria Emerson, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: The Knight Newspapers

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Richard Oliver, New York Daily News

 

Community Service: Karl Grossman, Long Island Press

 

Editorials: James E. Clayton, The Washington Post

 

Magazine Reporting: The Washington Monthly

 

Television Reporting: Alan M. Levin, National Educational Television (NET)

 

Freedom of the Press: Walter Cronkite and "CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite"

 

News Photography: John Darnell, John Foli and Howard Ruffner, Life Magazine

 

Criticism: Pauline Kael, The New Yorker

 

Book: Otto Friedrich, "Decline and Fall"

 

Special Award: I.F. Stone

 


1969 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Henry Kamm, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Walter Rugaber, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: William Federici, New York Daily News

 

National TV Reporting: Tom Pettit, National Broadcasting Co.

 

Local TV Reporting: Lee Hanna, WCBS - TV News

 

Magazine Reporting: William Lambert, Life

 

News Photography: Stephen Dawson Starr, The Associated Press

 

Book: Richard Ellmann, Editor, "The Artist as Critic - Critical Writings of Oscar Wilde"

 

Special Award: Wes Gallagher, The Associated Press

 

Special Award: Seymour M. Hersh

 


1968 George Polk Award Winners

International Reporting: David Kraslow and Stuart H. Loory, The Los Angeles Times

 

National Reporting: Bernard D. Nossiter, The Washington Post

 

Regional Reporting: James K. Batten and Dwayne Walls, The Charlotte Observer

 

Community Service: David Burnam, The New York Times

 

Political Reporting: Martin Arnold, The New York Times

 

Television Reporting: NBC News, CBS News, ABC News

 

Magazine Reporting: Norman Mailer, Harper's Magazine

 

News Photography: Edward T. Adams, The Associated Press

 

Criticism: John Simon, The New Leader

 

Book: Charles Rembar, "The End Of Obscenity"

 


1967 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: R.W. Apple, Jr. , The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Clayton Fritchey, Newsday Specials

 

Local Reporting: J. Anthony Lukes, The New York Times

 

Community Service: Newsday

 

Television Documentary: ABC News

 

Magazine Reporting: The Paris Review

 

News Photography: Catherine Leroy

 

Criticism: Saul Maloff, Newsweek

 

Book: Alan F.Westin, "Privacy and Freedom"

 


1966 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Harrison E. Salisbury, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Richard Harwood, The Washington Post

 

Local Reporting: Cal Olston, The Fargo (North Dakota) Forum

 

Interpretive Reporting: Murray Kempton, New York Post

 

Magazine Reporting: Ramparts

 

Criticism: Alfred Kazin

 

Book: Wilson Follett, "Modern American Usage"

 

News Photography: Horst Faas, The Associated Press

 

Special Award: Arnold Gingrich, Esquire

 

Special Award: Time Essay, Time Magazine

 


1965 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Dan Kurzman, The Washington Post

 

Editorial Comment: John B. Oakes, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Barry Gottehrer, New York Herald Tribune

 

Interpretive Reporting: Bernard B. Fall

 

Criticism: Susan Sontag

 

Television Documentary: Beryl Fox, Canadian Broadcasting Corp.

 

News Photography: James A. Bourdier, The Associated Press

 

Television News: Morley Safer, Columbia Broadcasting System

 

Caricature: David Levine, New York Review of Books

 


1964 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Malcolm W. Browne, The Associated Press

 

National Reporting: Paul Hope and John Barron, The Washington Star

 

Metropolitan Reporting: A.M. Rosenthal, The New York Times

 

Community Service: Samuel F. Marshall, Cleveland Plain Dealer

 

Criticism: Robert Brustein, The New Republic

 

Radio Reporting: Edward P. Morgan, American Broadcasting Co.

 

Television Reporting: Ted Yates, National Broadcasting Co.

 

Special Award: Oron J. Hale

 


1963 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: David Halberstam, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: American Broadcasting Co. , Columbia Broadcasting System, National Broadcasting Co.

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Norman C. Miller, The Wall Street Journal

 

Magazine Reporting: Gilbert A. Harrison, The New Republic

 

Criticism: New York Review of Books

 

News Photography: Roger Asnong, The Associated Press

 

Special Award: A.H. Raskins, The New York Times

 

Special Award: WNEW (Radio)

 

Special Award: Peter Lyon

 


1962 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Dana Adams Schmidt, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Mary McGrory, The Washington Star

 

Local Reporting: Kitty Hanson, Daily News (New York)

 

Magazine Reporting: James Baldwin, The New Yorker

 

Television Reporting: WNDT-TV

 

News Photography: Hector Rondon, La Republica, Caracas

 

Special Award: "The Other America" by Michael Harrington

 

Special Award: Morton Mintz, The Washington Post

 

Special Award: Theodore E. Kruglak

 


1961 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Morris H. Rubin, The Progressive

 

National Reporting: Gerard Piel, Scientific American

 

Local Reporting: Laurence Stern, The Washington Post

 

Radio & Television Reporting: Robert Young and Charles Dorkins, National Broadcasting Co.

 

News Photography: Anonymous Photographer, The Associated Press

 

Community Service: Arnold Brophy and Joseph S. Gelmis, Newsday

 

Special Award: Jules Feiffer

 


1960 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: James Morris, The Guardian (Manchester)

 

National Reporting: John T. Cunniff, The Associated Press

 

Metropolitan Reporting: William R. Clark, and Alexander Milch, Newark (N.J. )

 

Radio & Television Reporting: Albert Wasserman and Robert Young, National Broadcasting Co.

 

News Photography: Yasushi Nagao, Mainichi Newspapers, Japan

 

Community Service: The Village Voice

 

Special Award: Douglass Cater, The Reporter

 


1959 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: A.M. Rosenthal, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Nathaniel Gerstenzang, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: William Haddad and Joseph Kahn, New York Post

 

Radio & Television Reporting: Av Westin and Howard K. Smith Columbia Broadcasting

 

Magazine Reporting: The Times Literary Supplement (London)

 

News Photography: Rangaswamy Satakopan, The Associated Press

 

Special Award: Wilbur Schramm, Institute For Communication Research, Stanford University

 


1958 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Chet Huntley and Reuven Frank, National Broadcasting Co.

 

National Reporting: Richard L. Strout, Christian Science Monitor

 

Metropolitan Reporting: William Haddad, New York Post

 

Television Reporting: Gabe Pressman, WRCA-TV

 

Radio Reporting: Jay McMullen, Columbia Broadcasting System

 

Magazine Reporting: Marya Mannes, The Reporter

 

News Photography: Paul Schutzer, Life

 

Community Service: Brooklyn Heights Press

 

Special Award: Justice William O. Douglas

 

Special Award: Samuel Blackman, The Associated Press

 

Special Award: Walter Sullivan, The New York Times

 


1957 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Harrison E. Salisbury, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Relman Morin, The Associated Press

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Mitchel Levitas, New York Post

 

Radio & Television Reporting: Columbia Broadcasting System

 

Magazine Reporting: Edmund Stevens and Phillip Harrington, Look

 

News Photography: Jack Jenkins, United Press News Pictures

 

Community Service: Edward Wakin, New York World-Telegram and Sun

 

Special Award: Richard D. Heffner, WRCA-TV

 

Special Award: Edmund C. Arnold

 


1956 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Hal Lehrman

 

National Reporting : Jack Lotto, International News Service

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Phil Santora, Daily News (New York)

 

Suburban Reporting: Mel Elfin, Long Island Press

 

Radio & Television Reporting: Columbia Broadcasting System

 

News Photography: Jack Young, United Press Newspictures

 

Special Award: Emanuel R. Freedman, The New York Times

 

Special Award: Endre Marton, The Associated Press

 

Special Award: Ilona Nyilas, United Press

 


1955 George Polk Award Winners

International Reporting: Thomas J. Hamilton, The New York Times

 

Foreign Reporting: Barrett McGurn, New York Herald Tribune

 

National Reporting: Milton Mayer, The Reporter

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Fern Marja, Peter J. McElroy, and William Dufty, New York Post

 

Suburban Reporting: Bob Greene, Newsday

 

Education Reporting: Gertrude Samuels, The New York Times

 

Radio & Television Reporting: National Broadcasting Co.

 

Magazine Reporting: William Attwood, Look

 

News Photography: William Sauro, United Press Newspictures

 

Community Service: Redbook

 


1954 George Polk Award Winners

International Reporting: Thomas J. Hamilton, The New York Times

 

Foreign Reporting: George Weller, Chicago Daily News Syndicate

 

National Reporting: Luther Huston, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: James McGlincy and Sydney Mirkin, New York Daily News

 

Suburban Reporting: Thomas Finnegan, Long Island Star-Journal

 

Wire Service Reporting: Alan J. Gould, The Associated Press - Team of Don Whitehead, Saul Pett, Ben Price, Relman Morir and Jack Bell

 

Radio & Television Reporting: Eric Sevareid, Columbia Broadcasting System

 

Television Documentary: Henry Salomon, Jr. , National Broadcasting Co.

 

News Photography: Maurice Johnson, International News Photos

 

Special Page: New York World-Telegram and Sun School Page

 

Community Service: WNYC

 

Special Award: Dan Parker, New York Mirror

 

Special Award: Leo Rosten, Look

 


1953 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Jim Lucas, Scripps-Howard Newspaper

 

National Reporting: James Reston, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: William Longgood, New York World-Telegram and Sun

 

News Photography: Peter Stackpole, Life

 

Community Service: Newsday

 

Special Award: John Crosby, New York Herald Tribune

 

Special Award: Business Week

 

Special Award: Leonard Engel

 


1952 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Marguerite Higgins, New York Herald Tribune

 

National Reporting: A.H. Raskin, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Edward J. Mowery, New York World-Telegram and Sun

 

News Photography: Bob Wendlinger, New York Mirror

 

Community Service: Brooklyn Eagle

 

Special Award: Jack Gould, The New York Times

 

Special Award: The Reporter

 

Special Award: Edward R. Murrow, Columbia Broadcasting System

 

Special Award: Daily News (New York)

 


1951 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Milton Bracker and Virginia Lee Warren, The New York Times

 

National Reporting: Jay Nelson Tuck, New York Post

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Richard Carter, New York Compass

 

Suburban Reporting: Yonkers Herald-Statesman

 

Education Reporting: Kalman Siegel, The New York Times

 

Science Reporting: Alton Blakeslee, The Associated Press

 

Religious Reporting: Ann Elizabeth Price, New York Herald Tribune

 

Sports Reporting: Ben Gould, Brooklyn Eagle

 

Community Service: New York World-Telegram and Sun

 

Special Award: Edward R. Murrow, Columbia Broadcasting System

 

Special Award: Sponsor Magazine

 


1950 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Homer Bigart, New York Herald Tribune

 

National Reporting: Ira H. Freeman, The New York Times

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Fern Marja, New York Post

 

Suburban Reporting: Long Island Daily Press

 

Wire Service Reporting: Don Whitehead, The Associated Press

 

Education Reporting: Fred Hechinger and Judith Crist, New York Herald Tribune

 

Sports Reporting: Red Smith, New York Herald Tribune

 

Science Reporting: George Keaney, New York World-Telegram and Sun

 

Weekly Newspaper Reporting: New Canaan (Conn. ) Advertiser

 

Community Service: Newsday

 

Special Award: Daily News (New York) Straw Poll

 


1949 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: New York Herald Tribune Team of Six

 

National Reporting: Ted Poston, New York Post

 

Suburban Reporting: Fred Hechinger, Bridgeport (Conn. ) Herald

 

Wire Service Reporting: Kingsbury Smith, International News Service

 

Education Reporting: Lester Grant, New York Herald Tribune

 

Science Reporting: William Laurence, The New York Times

 

Radio Reporting: Don Hollenbeck,Columbia Broadcasting System

 

Community Service: Brooklyn Eagle

 


1948 George Polk Award Winners

Foreign Reporting: Homer Bigart, New York Herald Tribune

 

Metropolitan Reporting: Malcolm Jonson, New York Sun

 

Suburban Reporting: Larry Andrews, Nassau (L.I. ) Review-Star

 

Education Reporting: Benjamin Fine, The New York Times

 

Science Reporting: Albert Deutsch, PM

 

Community Service: Brooklyn Eagle