Contact Us

LIU Post

Honorary Degree Recipients (1954 - 2012)

 

1954
Brownell, Herbert Murphy, Robert D.
1957
Knowland, William
1958
Bates, Richard Carman, Harry Cole, Arthur
1959
Hall, Leonard
Krout, John
Hubbell, George
May, Herbert
Jacobs, Albert C.
1960
Bowles, Frank Burns, Arthur Patterson, A. Holly
1961
Demerec, M. Jensen, Arthur Russell, Donald
1962
Cronkite, Eugene
Whipple, Fred
Hobby, Oveta Lovett, Robert
1963
Allen, James
Heckscher, August
Van Allen, James
Dean, Arthur
Lemay, Curtis
Woodcock, Alfred
Eddy, Paul
Lloyd-Jones, Ester
1964
Couper, Edgar
Kim, Jong-Pil
Roberts, Walter Orr
Grant, Frederick
MacArthur, Douglas
Taggart, Joseph
Guggenheim, Harry
Reid, Mrs. Ogden
Tydings, Joseph
1965
Funston, Keith
Pollard, William
Haworth, Leland
Schreiver, Gen. Bernard
Ormandy, Eugene
Yim, Louise
1966
Allen, Martha
Haider, Michael
Donner, Frederic
Norstad, General Lauris
Haider, Michael
Sockman, Ralph
1967
Bradley, Omar
Cook, Chauncey
Goodfellow, Thomas
Sulzberger, Arthur
Chung, Il Kwon
Francis, Clarence
Mark, Rabbi Julius
Clarence, Francis
Gaver, Mary
Smith, D.R.
1968
Broderick, Bishop Edwin
Johnson, William S.
Fong, Hiram L.
Lindemann, Joseph
Heller, Walter
1969
Mumford, Milton Wilkins, Roy
1970
Gwaltney, Corbin Palmer, Carleton Watson, James
1971
Skinner, B.F.
1972
Keller, Fred
1973
Collado, Emilio Hopper, Grace Knopf, Alfred
1974
Commager, Henry Copland, Aaron Nevelson, Louise
1975
Huxtable, Ada Louise Valency, Maurice
1976
Bentley, Gerald
Kaplan, Helen
Bentley, Helen Black, Theodore
1977
Braynard, Frank Rabi, Isodor
1978
Glazer, Nathan Koppelman, Lee
1979
Genrich, William Korn, Bernard
1980
Leontief, Wassily Phillips, Ellis, Jr.
1981
Ault, J. Burchenal Chapin, Harry Hart, Kitty Carlisle
1982
Pall, David Russell, John
1983
Schure, Alexander Walter, Rosalind
1984
Giurgola, Romaldo Levitt, Arthur, Jr. Rusk, Howard
1985
Ford, William Krasnoff, Abraham Wachtler, Sol
1986
Cantor, B. Gerald
deRoulet, Lorinda
Seaman, Alfred
Casey, William
King, Alan
Shea, William
de Pinies, Jamie
Luce, Henry III
1987
Ailey, Alvin
Krim, Mathilda
Goldman, Sol
Sagan, Carl
Iselin, John
1988
Barell, Martin
Kendall, Donald
Heffner Richard
Mullarkey, Thomas F.X.
Hersey, Alberta
Peretz, Martin
1989
Choue, Young Seek
Kaye, Judith
D’Amato, Alfonse
Kennedy, William
Dorfsman, Louis
Wharton, Clifton
1990
Cohen, Arthur
Ma, Yo Yo
Te Kanawa, Kiri
Kaufman, Lloyd
Marino, Ralph
Wattleton, Faye
Kumble, Steven
Pierce, Charles
1991
Chung, In Yung
Laventhol, David
Healy, Timothy
Moyers, Bill
Jamison, Judith
Moyers, Judith Davidson
1992
Blackburn, Robert Wagner, Phyllis Cerf Zeckendorf, William, Jr.
1993
Binder, Paul
DeMille, Nelson
Brown, David
Lee, T. Carleton
Brown, Helen Gurley
Schorr, Daniel
1994
Bendiner, Robert
LeClerc, Paul
Boorstin, Daniel
Sculley, John
Castagna, Frank
1995
Boyer, Ernest
MacNeil, Robert
Futter, Ellen
Scherr, Lawrence
Hoxie, R. Gordon
Tilles, Rose
1996
Fields, William R.
Miller, Edward D.
Sizer, Theodore R.
Ilhi, Synn
Novacek, Michael J.
McDonald, Steven
Prince, Harold
1997
Gardner, Howard
McGann, Bishop
Hagedorn, Horace
Monroe, Lorraine
Katz, Stanley N.
1998
Ellis, Albert
Monti, Joseph
Foley, Kathleen
Monti, Tita
Martin, Edwin W.
Price, Hugh B.
1999
Comer, James
Shorin, Ed
Rose, Charlie Rothenberg, Joseph ’73, ’78
2000
Pico, Anthony R. Shuart, James M. Winnick, Gary ’69
2001
Coughlin, Thomas M.
Prusak, Lawrence ’66
Lorber, Howard ’70, ’91 Moutoussamy-Ashe, Jeanne
2002
Ifill, Gwen Kallstrom, James ‘80 Ramos, Manuel
2003
Caro, Robert Greene, Maxine King, Peter
2004
Hamlisch, Marvin Spitzer, Eliot
2005
Alvermann, Donna
Villella, Edward
Kahn, Alfred R. Tilles, Roger
2006
Clinton, Hillary Riggio, Leonard
2007
Lewis Ranieri Bruce Stillman
2008
Burns, John F. Perez, Jorge ’72 Shenker, Joseph
2009
Ackerman, Gary Goodwin Sr., Richard P. Rainie, Lee
2010
Douzinas, Nancy Rauch Hartman, Thomas Osgood, Charles
2011
Ferriero, David Menzel, Idina Sandel, Michael
2012    
Barron, Manuel ’68 Collins, Steve Neufeld, Peter