Contact Us

LIU Brooklyn

Honorary Degree Recipients (1951 - 2012)

 

1951
Bunche, Ralph Lehman, Herbert Wilson, Lewis
1953
Breitel, Charles Schroth, Frank
1954
Gannon, Rev. Robert
Newsom, Carroll
Guggenheim, Mrs. Harry
Olds, Irving
Moses, Robert
Wagner, Robert
1955
Cooper, John Sherman
Javits, Jacob
Post, Marjorie M.
Cowles, Gardner
McGuire, Rev. F.X.N.
Van Fleet, James (Gen.)
Ecker, Frederick
McKeen, John
Warren, Willia
1956
Avery, George
Meany, George
Proskauer, Joseph
Shanks, Carroll
Lee, James
Mortimer, Charles
Rothchild, Walter
Viscardi, Henry
Linen, James
Palmer, Mrs. Carleton
Schaefer, Hugo
Zeckendorf, William, Sr.
1957
Farley, James
Li, Choh Hao
Neimeth, Edward
Steer, Max
Harriman, Averill
Lloyd, George
Rusk, Howard
Holtzman, Jacob
Murray, Thomas E.
Spellman, Francis Carindal
1958
Adams, John
Lindley, Ernest K.
Theobald, John
Charipper, Harry
Maurillo, Dominick
Gesoalde, Nicholas
Meyner, Robert
1959
Brownell, Herbert
Nolen, Herman
de Barritt, Mildred
Rabinovich, Joseph
Moore, Robert A.
1960
deNeergaard, Edmund
Shuster, George
Keating, Kenneth
Snapper, Isidore
Moss, Maximillian
1961
Felt, James
Milgram, Joseph
Goldwater, Barry Martin, William
1962
Cheney, Ralph
Mitchell, Arthur
Kross, Anna
Stark, Abe
Lawrence, David
Wien, Lawrence
1963
Bond, Victor
Obote, Milton
Brown, John Mason
Weber, Ernest
List, Albert
1964
Deegan, Thomas, Jr.
Isenman, George
Sammartino, Peter
Engel, Irving
Murphy, Robert
Trussel, Ray E.
Franklin, John Hope
North, Edgerton
1965
Bertisch, Leo
Hass, H.B.
Black, Eugene
Udall, Stewart
Claxton, Rev. Allen
1966
Anderson, Robert
Gideonese, Harry
Apple, William
Hoving, Walter
Fuller, Buckminster
Spingarn, Arthur
1967
Atkinson, Brooks
Malott, Deane
Berson, Solomon
Xavier, Sister Francis
Hill, Joseph
1968
Black, Algernon
Hartke, Vance
Durant, Ariel
Overberger, Chas.
Durant, Will
Thomson, Lord
1969
Brimmer, Andrew Mosbacher, Emil
1970
Clark, Ramsey Drinan, Robert Hayes, Helen MacArthur
1971
DeBakey, Michael Ellison, Ralph Kirsch, Morris
1972
Keppel, Francis Myerson, Bess Wallach, Morton
1973
Acton, Norman Rothchild, Walter, Jr. Stanton, Frank
1974
Morton, Franklin, Jr. Wohl, Joseph
1975
Black, William
Lie, Trygve
Carey, Hugh
Waldman, Lester
Lambo, Thomas
1976
Burstein, Herbert
Schwartz, Marie
Mark, Herman Sachar, Abram
1977
Gordon, Susan Jordan, Vernon, Jr. Lipscombe, William
1978
Maylnor, Dorothy
Smith, Oliver
Piel, Gerard
Terner, Emanuel M.
Singer, Isaac
1979
Biddle, Livingston, Jr. Blum, Robert
1980
Brown, Herbert
Trottenberg, Arthur
Heilbroner, Robert Tanzer, Charles
1981
Bacile, Constance
Schneier, Arthur
Rodriguez, Felix Rustin, Bayard
1982
Rohatyn, Felix
1983
Howe, Irving
Sobel, Ronald
Scholtz, Elizabeth
Unanue, Joseph
Schulman, Leon
1984
Jellinek, George Smith, Howard Taylor, Gardner
1985
Elliott, Donald Murphy, Francis T. Sowell, Thomas
1986
Alexander, Fritz
Campanella, Roy
Hernandez, Marife
Merrill, Dina
Ruggieri, George
Shapiro, George
Beame, Abraham
Gould, Morton
Kempton, Murray
Mugavero, Rev. Francis
Schneider, Irving
Wiesel, Elie
Bierwirth, John
Gould, Stephen
Lai, Mary ’42
Pierce, Samuel
Segal, Marty
1987
Brenner, Barry
Wilson, William
Gray, William III Sturz, Herbert
1988
Gifford, Bernard ’65
Kaye, Sylvia Fine
Giroux, Robert
Pfeffer, Leo
Hester, James
1989
Ashe, Arthur
Kazin, Alfred
Natividad, Irene ’71
Della Femina, Jerry
Lichtenstein, Harvey
Hernandez-Colon, Rafael
Manplapus, Raul
1990
Hunter-Gault, Charlayne
Shalita, Alan
Kean, Benjamin H.
Taylor, William E.
Ratner, Albert
Torres, Edwin (Judge)
1991
Belafonte, Harry
Kincaid, Jamaica
Clark, Kenneth B.
Kirschstein, Ruth
Graves, Earl
Ramirez, Gilbert
1992
Baker, Russell
Rudin, Lewis
Hayes, Robert Miller, Edith
1993
Aristide, Jean-Bertrand
Kennedy, Paul
Stewart, Ellen
Davis, Ossie
Piemonte, Robert ‘67
Williams, Milton
Dee, Ruby
Rose, Daniel
1994
Carson, Benjamin
Heumann, Judith ’69
Stack, Edward
Ginsburg, Ruth Bader
Puente, Tito
Golden, Howard
Spector, Robert ’48
1995
Dunham, Katherine
Weinstein, Jack B.
Johnson, Argie K.’70 Payne, Les
1996
Benjamin, Regina
Siciliano, Michael ’62
Doby, Larry
Venza, Jac
O’Gorman, Ned
1997
Abzug, Bella
Johnson-Brown, Hazel
Moses, Robert P.
Branca, Ralph
Lewis, Hylan
Gates, Henry Louis
Marsalis, Wynton
1998
Heilbrunn, Harriet ’32
Luntey, Eugene H.
Heilbrunn, Robert
Rollins, Sonny
Labrecque, Thomas G.
Scantlebury, Velma P. ’77
1999
Offit, Sidney
Traystman, Richard ’63, ’66
Rivers, Rev. Eugene Shechtman, Harry ’33
2000
Baker, William F. Thompson, William C. Jr. Wasserstein, Wendy
2001
Carter, Henry J. Sr. Kalayjian, Anie ’79 Ross, Frank K. ’66, ’68
2002
Melendez, Sara ‘74 Morris, Mark
2003
Burns, Ric
Rodriguez, Richard
Jackson, Esther Cooper Greifer, Ira ’52
2004
Mason, Diana Lewis, John
2005
Auerbacher, Inge L. Dinkins, David Norman
2006
Guinier, Lani
Williams, Juan
Havens, Richie Parsons, Richard
2007
Spike Lee Herb Pardes Adelaide Sanford
2008
Smiley, Tavis Pileggi, Nicholas
2009
Ashford, Nickolas
Simpson, Valerie
Burns, Ken Chernow, Ron
2010
King, Bernard
Ravitch, Richard
Mosley, Walter Nottage, Lynn
2011
Kelly, Raymond O'Brien, Soledad
2012    
Breslin, Jimmy Lyons, Marty Simmons, Daniel ’85